Helichrysum is the most important endemic plant in Sardinia.
It has been known since ancient times for its beneficial properties.
A small yellow flower like the sun that holds a power in its sap.
Helichrysum is considered a natural cortisone.
It has anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, expectorant, analgesic, antibacterial and healing properties.
It is used in the treatment of allergies that affect the airways and skin tissues.
The plant is the specific remedy to soothe and defuse the skin in case of psoriasis, herpes, eczema, burns and sunburn, and to calm sensitive skin irritations thanks to its decongestant and protective action.
It is astringent, hinders the formation of edema, an analgesic.
It counteracts inflammation and pain, tones venous walls, reduces vein effusions and dilation.
The use in medicine of this plant goes back to the ancient Egyptians. Used by herbalists and healers in various historical eras, it is only around the ’40s that Helichrysum began to be used and studied carefully by modern phytotherapy, and this thanks to the doctor L.Santini who carried out his work as a doctor conducted in Garfagnana.
He observed the breeders of the area, who successfully treated the cattle with infusions of Helichrysum for bronchial diseases and external compresses for skin problems, decided to investigate and study the therapeutic effects on humans. He thus achieved many positive results for his patients in the field of respiratory diseases such as bronchitis and asthma, but also in psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. In the years that followed the studies and publications on the subject have multiplied and developed. Now Helichrysum is widely used in many curative phytotherapy products, creams and cosmetics targeted to skin problems and beauty.
Its name recalls the light and heat of the sun: it derives from the Greek terms Helios (Sun) and Chrysos (Gold) for the intense color of its flowers, golden like the hair of a beautiful nymph that legend tells was in love with a God but unrequited. So, as she let herself die in pain, the gods took pity on her and turned her into Helichrysum.
The Milk of Donkey
Donkey’s milk used in some of our products is in the form of freeze-dried. The transformation of our Donkey Milk from the liquid phase to the solid phase is carried out exclusively using the LYOPHILISATION technique;
unique natural process that guarantees the total maintenance of the organoleptic characteristics and composition of fresh milk of donkey. Only the technique of freeze-drying ensures that the protein content, the content in vitamins, minerals, lipids and the valuable immune elements naturally present in Asina’s milk, are not altered in the least.
Attentionit is important not to confuse the high-quality freeze-dried milk, which with its high processing costs undergoes a process of processing at low temperature (-50 somebody/-70 somebody C), with the simple milk powder ,low cost, which on the contrary is heated over 200 C, losing most of its properties and benefits.
The Donkey’s milk we use in our products is obtained without causing any harm to the animals.
It is an ingredient rich in vitamins A-B-C-D-E and Omega 6.